2008 Trials
2007 Trials
2006 Trials

2005 Trials
2004 Trials

2003 Trials

Dedicated to the memory
of our Fallen Partners
 
 
 

Final Standings for the Desert Dog 2005 Police K-9 Trials.

Explosives:
1st place:  Sgt. Angel Leos & Vero - AZ DPS
2nd place: SSgt. Paul Barentine & Kisma - Luke AFB
3rd place:  Chris Hemmen & Alina - AZ DPS
4th place:  Ben Lavis & Barca - Gilbert PD
5th place:  SSgt. Jonathan Cooper & Rex - Luke AFB
6th place:  SSgt. Steven Franco & Moses - Luke AFB

Narcotics:
1st place:  Tony Fernandez & Doerak - Avondale PD
2nd place: David Wymore & Rex - AZ DOC
3rd place:  Mike Barton & Connor - Phoenix PD
4th place:  Bryan Hanania & RJ - Phoenix PD
5th place:  Shawn Braten & Justice - Maricopa County S.O.
6th place:  Sgt. Chuck Mason & Iko - C.C.A. AZ

Top Agency - Detection:
1st place:  Phoenix PD
2nd place: C.C.A. AZ
3rd place:  Scottsdale PD
4th place:  AZ DOC (South)
5th place:  Gilbert PD
6th place:  AZ DOC (North)

Tactical Building Search:
1st place: Tim Norton & Jake - Phoenix PD
2nd place: Ed Varso & Rocco - Escondido PD Calif.
3rd place: John Trevor Smith & Apollo - McKinley Co S.O. N.M.
4th Place: Les Barr & Kodiak - Payson PD
5th place: Bryan Hanania & RJ - Phoenix PD
6th place: Chance Lovell & Marco - Scottsdale PD

Tactical Agility:
1st place: Tim Norton & Jake - Phoenix PD
2nd place: Sean Clarke & Robbie - Goodyear PD
3rd place: Ssgt Steven Franco & Moses - Luke AFB
4th place: Rick Brooks & Nemo - Phoenix PD
5th place: Suzette Whitaker & Paul - AZ DOC
6th place: Chris Hemmen & Alina - AZ DPS

Building Search:
1st place: Todd Johnson & Seiko - Gilbert PD
2nd place: Sean Clarke & Robbie - Goodyear PD
3rd place: Sgt Angel Leos & Vero - AZ DPS
4th place: Kevin Graham & Rex - Santa Ana PD Calif.
5th place: Tim Norton & Jake - Phoenix PD
6th place: Cleave Odegard & Santo - AZ DPS

Area Search:
1st place: Sean Clarke & Robbie - Goodyear PD
2nd place: Tim Norton & Jake - Phoenix PD
3rd place: Jon Anderson & Toby - Maricopa County S.O.
4th place: Rick Brooks & Nemo - Phoenix PD
5th place: Ssgt Paul Barentine & Kisma - Luke AFB
6th place: Tony Fernandez & Doerak - Avondale PD

Handler Protection Phase 1 (Saturday Event):
1st place: Thomas Nichols & Hans - Amesbury PD Mass.
2nd place: John Trevor Smith & Apollo - Mckinley Co S.O. N.M.
3rd place: Mike McCarthy & Chris - Santa Ana PD Calif.
4th place: Sean Clarke & Robbie - Goodyear PD
5th place: Ben Lavis & Barca - Gilbert PD
6th place: Bryan Hanania & RJ - Phoenix PD

Handler Protection Phase 2 (Sunday Event):
1st place: John Trevor Smith & Apollo - McKinley Co S.O. N.M.
2nd place: Dave Alvardo & Rocky - Scottsdale PD
3rd place: Sean Clarke & Robbie - Goodyear PD
4th place: Ben Lavis & Barca - Gilbert PD
5th place: Elizabeth Payne & Diesel - Az DOC
6th place: Mark Peterson & Barry - Escondido PD Calif.

Tough Dog Trophy:
Todd Johnson & Seiko - Gilbert PD

Top Agency:
1st place:  Phoenix PD
2nd place: Goodyear PD
3rd place:  Scottsdale PD
4th place:  Gilbert PD
5th place:  Santa Ana PD Calif.
6th place:  AZ DOC (North)

Top Team:
1st place: Tim Norton & Jake - Phoenix PD
2nd place: Sean Clarke & Robbie - Goodyear PD
3rd place: Tony Fernandez & Doerak - Avondale PD
4th place: Thomas Nichols & Hans - Amesbury PD Mass.
5th place: Bryan Hanania & RJ - Phoenix PD
6th place: Chance Lovell & Marco - Scottsdale PD

 
Home | Sponsors | Photos | Rules | Entry Form | Hotel Info. | Events | News
Mailing List | Memorial | ALECA

© 2004, 2005, 2006 by The Desert Dog Police K-9 Trials.